PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Who is responsible for handling your personal data?

Identity: CUESTA BIKE RENTAL S.L. (“CUESTA”)

Business Address:  Carrer Avila 51 local 1, 08005 Barcelona (Barcelona)

C.I.F no.: B- 66717331

Email:  info@cuesta.cc

Telephone: (+34) 935995019

For what purpose do we handle your personal data?

We handle the information provided to us by the user in order to manage requests of information carried out via the Website, to send communication about the new arrivals or commercial offers of CUESTA that may be of their interest (also via email).

For how long will we retain your data?

The personal information will be retained until requested otherwise by the user. That said, the personal information of those users who purchase items via the Website will be retained for a minim period of six years, in compliance with current regulations.

What is the legitimation for handling your data?

The legal basis for data handling is the user’s consent which is provided through the agreement of the data handling clause and, when items are purchased, also on the grounds of the implementation of the contract. The user must complete all boxes marked as “compulsory” in the forms found on the Website. If the personal data required by CUESTA is not provided, this could result in incomplete attention being provided for requests required or, when purchases are being made, the impossibility to receive commercial communication. The user must communicate to CUESTA their updated information in order to ensure the information contained in their records is up to date and free of errors. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without that affecting retrospectively the handling of personal data implemented until that point.

With whom will we share your date?

We can share your information through the purchase of any product via our Website, the user’s information may be passed on to delivery or logistics companies such as ASM, DHL EXPRESS in order for the delivery or return of the items to be carried out and payment companies or platforms such as PAYPAL.

When returning items purchased through the Website, CUESTA will be able to communicate the user’s information to BANKIA in order to make the necessary refund.

For commercial communications, CUESTA has contracted the MAILCHIMP service, under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active.

What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?

Any user has the right to receive confirmation as to whether at CUESTA we are handling personal data concerning them or not.

The user may exercise their right to access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of incorrect information or, when applicable, request the abolition of data when the purpose for which it was collected no longer requires it.

The user may request the limitation of and objection to the handling of their data, under certain circumstances and for reasons relating to their personal situation.

The user may exercise the aforementioned rights, in the terms and conditions set out in the existing legislation, at the business address of CUESTA or request it via email at info@cuesta.cc

In the event that the response you receive is not satisfactory or if you wish to make a complaint or receive more information about any of these rights, you can refer to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.